Privacy Policy

The Screenworks website is maintained by Northern Rivers Screenworks Inc. This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on the Screenworks site located at www.screenworks.com.au.

Screenworks does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the Screenworks site. If you have any questions about Screenworks website, please contact the office:
Phone: +61 2 6681 1188
Email: info@screenworks.com.au

Users of the Screenworks website are entitled to expect that any information obtained as a result of using the website, will be treated in accordance with Screenworks’ responsibilities and obligations under the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

The Act defines personal information as any information or opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database and whether or not in a recorded form) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion.

What information does Screenworks collect?

When you look at the pages on the Screenworks website, our Internet Service Provider’s computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

Cookies are not used from Screenworks website to collect information.

Newsletter subscriptions

Screenworks is requesting this information from you so that we can provide you with regular updates about Screenworks activities through an email newsletter. For the same purpose, Screenworks may provide this information about you to a service provider contracted to distribute the email newsletter.

Screenworks will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless we are required to do so by law – for example, if the information is needed in an emergency or for a law enforcement purpose. Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information we cannot send you the email newsletter.

The email newsletter is offered as an ‘opt-in’ subscription. You can ‘opt-out’ at any time by requesting you be removed from the email distribution list. You may request access to your information at any time. To access or update your personal information, or for more information on our privacy obligations, ask to speak to our Office:

Phone: +61 2 6681 1188
Email: info@screenworks.com.au

How does Screenworks use the information collected?

Information collected during each visit to the Screenworks website is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Screenworks to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the Screenworks website and the services offered on it.

Email addresses collected for the various Screenworks email news lists are maintained specifically for the distribution of news items to those lists.

Screenworks will not deliberately disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines or email addresses, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

Screenworks reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the event of an investigation, Screenworks will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by the Screenworks for archival purposes.

What will we do with the information provided as feedback?

 Screenworks provides feedback facilities through third party providers to allow users to comment on the provision of service by Screenworks.

Users provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

Screenworks may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Who else has access to the information within Screenworks?

Screenworks captures this information on its own computers and through the use of third-party analytical software such as Google Analytics and Survey Monkey. Access to the raw data is restricted to a limited number of officers at Screenworks for the purpose of analysis against our objectives. If you would like to access information held about you by Screenworks please contact our office:

Phone: +61 2 6681 1188
Email: info@screenworks.com.au

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.